Privacy Policy

Purpose

Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax respects the privacy of our clients and our team members. As such, this document sets forth our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To comply with provincial legislation (Alberta Personal Information Protection Act), our firm has developed policies and procedures to maintain the security, confidentiality, and privacy of personal information.

Scope

Our privacy policy will apply to information related to the following individuals:

• All internal team members
• Contract and Agency personnel
• Client personnel
• Vendor personnel

Definitions

“Personal Information”
This refers to information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, job title or business address and business telephone number of an individual. Anything that might appear on a business card or can be found through publicly available information such as the telephone book would not be considered personal information.

“Consent”
This refers to voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes. Consent may be either express or implied. Express consent can be given orally or in writing, it is unequivocal and does not require any inference on our part. Implied consent arises where consent can reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

“Individual”
This includes all persons who are employed by Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax, contractors, partners, clients and client organization personnel, and vendors and vendor organization personnel.

Our Privacy Policy

An important part of our commitment to our clients, team members, suppliers, and contractors, is the provision of high-quality service and respecting their right to privacy. Keeping personal information secure and in strict confidence for our clients, team members, suppliers, and contractors is a priority of the firm.

1. Accountability
Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. We have established and put into effect policies and procedures aimed at properly protecting personal information. Our firm has and continues to educate its partners and employees regarding its privacy policy and their role and responsibilities in keeping personal information private.
Our firm has designated a Privacy Officer who oversees privacy issues at the firm. Ultimate accountability for policy compliance rests with the firm’s partners who delegate day-to-day accountability to the Privacy Officer.

2. Purpose
We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. Unless additional purposes are identified to an individual, we will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters;
  • To provide professional services to our clients; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

3. Consent
Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax assumes responsibility to obtain any consent required under applicable privacy legislation, for collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
Consent may be given either verbally, by written communication or through implied consent.
An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent is given to Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax. Upon receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

4. Limits on Collection of Personal Information
Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax collects only that personal information required to perform its professional services and operate its business, and such information is collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limits on Using, Disclosing and Retaining Personal Information
Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax uses or discloses personal information only for purposes for which it has consent, or as required by law. The firm retains personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill those purposes.
As required by professional standards, rules of professional conduct and regulation, the firm documents the work it performs in records, commonly called working paper files. Such files may include personal information obtained from a client.
Working paper files and other files containing, for example, copies of personal tax returns are retained for the duration as required by law and regulation.
The personal information collected from a client during a professional service engagement may be:

  • Shared with the firm’s personnel participating in such engagement;
  • Disclosed to partners and employees within the firm to the extent required to assess compliance with applicable professional standards and rules of professional conduct, and the firm’s policies, including providing quality control reviews of work performed;
  • Provided to members of the organization’s audit committee and board of directors, and others in the company that might not otherwise have access to the information, in the course of communicating aspects of the results of our audit.

The firm will retain working papers and other files which may contain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the intended purposes and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

6. Accuracy
The firm endeavours to keep accurate, complete, and up-to-date, personal information in its possession or control, to the extent required to meet the purposes for which it was collected.
Individual clients are encouraged to contact the firm to update their personal information.
Employees and contractors should inform the firm of any updates to their personal information.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information
The firm protects the privacy of personal information in its possession or control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
Physical security (e.g. restricted access, locked rooms and filing cabinets) is maintained over personal information stored in hard copy form. Partners and employees are authorized to access personal information based on client assignment and quality control responsibilities.
Authentication is used to prevent unauthorized access to personal information stored electronically.
If any information is entrusted to a third-party service provider, the firm obtains appropriate assurance to affirm that the level of protection of personal information is at least equivalent to that of the firm.
For files and other materials containing personal information entrusted to a third-party service provider (e.g. a provider of paper based or electronic file services) the personal information may be transferred outside of Canada. Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax has made reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction. The personal information may be subject to the laws of the respective foreign jurisdiction which may be different than those of Canada. Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax conducts due diligence before engaging an international service provider to ensure that the service provider is aware of our firms obligations to protect its clients personal information under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and the service provider has adequate security and privacy systems in place to protect Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax clients’ personal information to a level that is at least equivalent to our obligations under PIPA. To read a Third-Party Service Provider’s policy, please visit the specific Third Party’s website, or to have a specific Third-Party privacy policy provided to you, please contact our Privacy Officer.
Confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication. Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security and/or confidentiality when information is transmitted to Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax by e-mail or other wireless communication or when Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax transmits information by such means at the request of an individual.
We make use of Google Analytics. A description of how Google Analytics collects and processes data is set out in “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).
Should you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics advertising features, you may do so at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .
Our Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax Website(s) contains security mechanisms that protect against the loss, the misuse and the modification of information under our control.
Our Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax Website(s) may provide links to third party web sites. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to these third party web sites and it is recommended that Users read the privacy policies of these web sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, third party web sites.
Please note that it is your responsibility to protect your user id and password information. If this information is disclosed the privacy of your information cannot be assured.

8. Individual Access to Personal Information
The firm responds on a timely basis to requests from individuals about their personal information that the firm possesses or controls.
Upon written request and authentication of identity, Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax will provide individuals with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used, and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed.
We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to a privacy access request and will provide a written estimate of any such fee upon receiving an access to information request.
Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax will make best effort to provide the information available within 30 days of the written request. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.
Individual clients of the firm have the right to contact the engagement partner in charge of providing service to them and obtain access to their personal information. For example, client information such as copies of financial statements and tax returns will be provided upon request and authentication of identity.
Similarly, authorized officers or employees of organizations that are clients of the firm have the right to contact the engagement partner in charge of providing service to them and obtain access to personal information provided by that client.

9. Compliance
Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer by letter to:

Platinum Bookkeeping and Tax
Attention: Privacy Officer
340-600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
Calgary, Alberta T3G 0B4

We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry or lodge a challenge or complaint.

Last revised: May 13, 2020